Subclass Prototheria
Order Monotremata
Middle Cretaceous–alive
- Family Ornithorhynchidae
- Genus Monotrematum
- Monotrematum sudamericanum
- Obdurodon
- Steropodon
- Genus Monotrematum
to be sorted
- Kryoryctes cadburyi
- Teinolophos
- Zaglossus
Subclass Allotheria
Order Multituberculata
Late Jurassic–Eocene
Suborder "Plagiaulacida"
- Family Albionbaataridae
- Family Allodontidae
- Family Eobaataridae
- Family Hahnodontidae
- Family Paulchoffatiidae
- Family Pinheirodontidae
- Family Plagiaulacidae
- Family Zofiabaataridae
Suborder Cimolodonta
- Superfamily Djadochtatherioidea
- Superfamily Taeniolabidoidea
- Superfamily Ptilodontoidea
- Family Eucosmodontidae
- Family Microcosmodontidae
- Family Kogaionidae
- Family Cimolomyidae
- Family Boffiidae
to be sorted
- Acheronodon
- Anconodon
- Baiotomeus
- Boffius
- Buginbaatar
- Cernaysia
- Cimolomys
- Essonadon?
- Eucosmodon
- Hainina
- Kimbetohia
- Lambdopsalis
- Liotomus
- Meniscoessus
- Mesodma
- Mesodmops
- Microcosmodon
- Mimetodon
- Neoliotomus
- Neoplagiaulax
- Pentacosmodon
- Prionessus
- Prochetodon
- Ptilodus
- Sinobaatar
- Sphenopsalis
- Stygimys
- Taeniolabis
- Xanclomys
- Xyronomys
Order Triconodonta
- Repenomamus
- Jeholodens
Order Docodonta
- Family Docodontidae
- Genus Castorocauda
- Castorocauda lutrasimilis
- Genus Castorocauda
Subclass Theria
Infraclass Pantotheria
Order Symmetrodonta
- Zhangheotherium
- Maotherium
Order Pantotheria (Eupantotheria)
Infraclass Metatheria
Late Cretaceous–alive
Order Dasyuromorphia
- Family Dasyuridae
- Genus Glaucodon
- Family Thylacinidae
- Genus Thylacinus
- Thylacine (Thylacinus cynocephalus, Australia, d. 1936)
- Genus Thylacinus
Order Peramelemorphia
- Family Peramelidae
- Genus Perameles
- Desert Bandicoot (Perameles eremiana)
- Genus Chaeropus
- Pig-footed Bandicoot (Chaeropus ecaudatus)
- Genus Perameles
- Family Thylacomyidae
- Genus Macrotis (Thalacomys)
- Lesser Bilby (Macrotis leucura)
- Genus Macrotis (Thalacomys)
Order Diprotodontia
- Family Thylacoleonidae
- Genus Thylacoleo
- Marsupial Lion (Thylacoleo carnifex, Australia)
- Genus Thylacoleo
Suborder Vombatiformes
- Family Diprotodontidae
- Genus Diprotodon (1.6 Ma – 50,000 BP, Australia)
- Diprotodon australis
- Diprotodon opatum
- Diprotodon minor
- Diprotodon loderi
- Diprotodon annextans
- Genus Diprotodon (1.6 Ma – 50,000 BP, Australia)
Suborder Phalangeriformes
Suborder Macropodiformes
- Family Potoroidae
- Genus Potorous
- Broad-faced Potoroo (Potorous platyops)
- Genus Caloprymnus
- Desert Rat-kangaroo (Caloprymnus campestris)
- Genus Potorous
- Family Macropodidae
- Genus Lagorchestes
- Eastern Hare Wallaby (Lagorchestes leporides)
- Genus Onychogalea
- Crescent Nailtail Wallaby (Onychogalea lunata)
- Genus Procoptodon
- Giant Short-faced Kangaroo (Procoptodon goliah)
- Genus Lagorchestes
to be sorted
- Genus Argyrolagus
- Genus Ekaltadeta
- Genus Maastrichtidelphys
- Genus Necrolestes
- Genus Palorchestes
- Genus Peradectes
- Pucadelphys andinus
- Genus Silvabestius
- Genus Simosthenurus
- Genus Sinodelphys
- Sinodelphys szalayi (125 Ma, China)
- Yalkaparidon coheni ("Thingodon", 20 Ma, Australia)
- Genus Wakaleo
- Genus Zygomataurus
Infraclass Eutheria
Order Leptictida
- Family Gypsonictopidae
- Genus Gypsonictops
- Gypsonictops hypoconus
- Gypsonictops illuminatus
- Genus Gypsonictops
- Family Leptictidae
- Genus Prodiacodon
- Genus Palaeictops
- Genus Myrmecoboides
- Genus Xenacodon
- Genus Leptictis
- Genus Diaphyodectes?
- Family Didymoconidae
- Genus Zeuctherium
- Genus Archaeoryctes
- Family Pseudorhynchocyonidae
- Genus Leptictidium
- Leptictidium auderiense
- Leptictidium nasutum
- Leptictidium tobieni
- Genus Leptictidium
Order Apatotheria
- Family Apatemyidae
- Genus Jepsenella
- Genus Labidolemur
- Genus Unuchinia
Order Pantolesta
- Family Pentacodontidae
- Genus Coriphagus
- Genus Aphronorus
- Genus Pentacodon
- Genus Protentomodon
- Genus Bisonalveus
- Bisonalveus browni (60 Ma)
- Family Pantolestidae
- Genus Propalaeosinopa
- Genus Bessoecetor
- Genus Palaeosinopa
- Genus Paleotomus
- Genus Pantomimus
- Genus Pagonomus
- Genus Todralestes
- Genus Nosella?
Order Insectivora
Late Cretaceous–alive
to be sorted
- Deinogalerix
Suborder Erinaceomorpha
- Family Erinaceidae
- Family Amphilemuridae
- Genus Pholidocercus
Suborder Soricomorpha
- Family Palaeoryctidae
- Family Micropternodontidae
- Family Apternodontidae
- Family Nyctitheriidae
Order Macroscelidea
Order Dermoptera
Paleocene–alive
- Family Paromomyidae
- Family Plagiomenidae?
- Family Mixodectidae?
Order Chiroptera
Eocene–alive
- Family Archaeonycteridae
- Genus Icaronycteris
- Icaronycteris index
- Genus Icaronycteris
Order Scandentia
Order Primates
Paleocene–alive
- Family Purgatoriidae
- Genus Purgatorius
- Purgatorius unio
- Purgatorius ceratops
- Purgatorius titusi
- Purgatorius janisae
- Genus Purgatorius
- Family Palaechthonidae
- Family Microsyopidae
- Family Toliapinidae
- Family Micromomyidae
- Family Plesiadapidae
- Genus Plesiadapis
- Family Saxonellidae
- Family Carpolestidae
- Family Picrodontidae
- Family Omomyidae
- Family Adapidae
- Family Nothactidae
- Genus Notharctus (Eocene)
- Notharctus robinsoni
- Notharctus tenebrosus (Early Eocene)
- Notharctus pugnax
- Notharctus robustior
- Genus Notharctus (Eocene)
Suborder Strepsirrhini
- Family Lepilemuridae
- Genus Megaladapis
- Megaladapis edwardsi
- Megaladapis madagascariensis
- Megaladapis grandidieri
- Genus Megaladapis
- Family Adapidae
- Genus Godinotia (Eocene)
Suborder Haplorrhini
- Family Tarsiidae
- Family Eosimiidae
- Genus Eosimias
- Eosimias sinensis
- Eosimias centennicus
- Genus Eosimias
- Family Cebidae
- Family Aotidae
- Family Pitheciidae
- Superfamily Cercopithecoidea
- Family Cercopithecidae (Old World monkeys)
- Subfamily Victoriapithecinae
- Genus Victoriapithecus
- Victoriapithecus macinnesi (Middle Miocene)
- Genus Victoriapithecus
- Subfamily Victoriapithecinae
- Family Cercopithecidae (Old World monkeys)
- Family Hylobatidae (Gibbons)
- Superfamily Hominoidea
- Family Proconsulidae
- Family Dryopithecidae
- Family Hominidae (Great apes)
- Subfamily Oreopithecinae
- Genus Oreopithecus
- Swamp Ape (Oreopithecus bambolii)
- Genus Oreopithecus
- Subfamily Ponginae
- Genus Gigantopithecus
- Gigantopithecus blacki
- Gigantopithecus bilaspurensis
- Genus Sivapithecus
- Sivapithecus indicus
- Sivapithecus sivalensis
- Sivapithecus parvada
- Genus Ramapithecus = Sivapithecus?
- Genus Gigantopithecus
- Subfamily Homininae (Humans)
- Genus Ardipithecus
- Genus Sahelanthropus
- Sahelanthropus tchadensis (6–7 Ma, Chad)
- Genus Orrorin
- Orrorin tugenensis (6 Ma, Kenya)
- Genus Kenyanthropus
- Kenyanthropus platyops (3.5–3.2 Ma, Kenya)
- Genus Australopithecus (Africa)
- Australopithecus afarensis
- Australopithecus africanus
- Australopithecus amanensis
- Australopithecus garhi
- Genus Paranthropus (Africa)
- Paranthropus aethiopicus
- Paranthropus robustus
- Paranthropus boisei
- Genus Homo (Humans)
- Handy Man (Homo habilis)
- Rudolf Man (Homo rudolfensis)
- Working Man (Homo ergaster)
- Upright Man (Homo erectus)
- Flores Man (Homo floresiensis)
- Explorer Man (Homo antecessor)
- Heidelberg Man (Homo heidelbergensis)
- Neanderthal Man (Homo neanderthalensis)
- Rhodesian Man (Homo rhodesiensis)
- Ceprano Man (Homo cepranensis)
- Georgia Man (Homo georgicus)
- Modern Human (Homo sapiens)
- Homo sapiens idaltu
- Modern Human Homo sapiens sapiens
- Subfamily Oreopithecinae
to be sorted
- Genus Pliopithecus
- Genus Propliopithecus
- Apidium
- Branisella
- Godinotia
- Leptadapis
- Mesopithecus
- Necrolemur
- Notharctus
- Paracolobus
- Protopithecus
- Shoshonius
- Teilhardina
- Theropithecus
- Tremacebus
Order Anagalida
- Family Anagalidae
- Family Pseudictopidae
- Family Astigalidae
Order Lagomorpha
Eocene–alive
- Family Mimotonidae?
Order Rodentia
Paleocene–alive
- Family Eurymylidae
- Family Alagomyidae
- Family Paramyidae
to be sorted
- Alphagaulus
- Birbalomys
- Castoroides
- Ceratogaulus
- Eocardia
- Eomaia scansoria
- Eougaulus
- Giant hutia
- Hepserogaulus
- Ischyromys
- Kubwaxerus
- Megapedetes
- Mylagaulus
- Palaeolagus
- Phoberomys pattersoni
- Pterogaulus
- Steneofiber
- Telicomys
- Umbogaulus
Order Condylarthra
Paleocene–Eocene
- Family Arctocyonidae
- Family Periptychidae
- Family Hyopsodontidae
- Family Mioclaenidae
- Family Phenacodontidae
- Genus Phenacodus
- Family Didolodontidae
- Family Sparnotheriodontidae?
Order Mesonychia
- Family Triisodontidae
- Genus Andrewsarchus
- Andrewsarchus mongoliensis
- Genus Andrewsarchus
- Family Hapalodectidae
- Family Mesonychidae
- Genus Mesonyx
- Mesonyx obtusidens
- Genus Sinonyx
- Genus Mesonyx
Order Litopterna
- Family Protolipternidae
- Superfamily Macrauchenioidea
- Family Macraucheniidae
- Family Notonychopidae
- Family Adianthidae
- Superfamily Proterothrrioidea
- Family Prototheriidae
Order Notoungulata
Suborder Notioprogonia
- Family Henricosborniidae
- Family Notostylopidae
Suborder Toxodontia
- Family Isotemnidae
Suborder Typotheria
- Family Oldfieldthomasiidae
- Family Interatheriidae
- Family Archaeopithecidae
Suborder Hegetotheria
- Family Archaeohyracidae
- Genus Eohyrax
- Eohyrax rusticus
- Genus Eohyrax
to be sorted
- Genus Homalodotherium
- Genus Pachyrukhos
- Genus Toxodon
Order Astrapotheria
Eocene–Miocene
- Family Eoastrapostylopidae
- Family Trigonostylopidae
- Family Astrapotheriidae
- Species Astrapotherium magnum
Order Xenungulata
- Family Etayoidae
- Genus Etayoa
- Etayoa bacatensis
- Genus Etayoa
- Family Carodniidae
- Genus Carodnia
- Carodnia feruglioi
- Carodnia vieirai
- Genus Carodnia
Order Dinocerata
Eocene–Eocene
- Family Prodinoceratidae
- Genus Prodinoceras
- Family Uintatheriidae
- Genus Uintatherium
Order Pantodonta
Paleocene–Oligocene
- Family Bemalambdidae
- Family Harpyodidae?
- Family Pastoralodontidae
- Family Pantolambdodontidae
- Family Alcidedorbignyidae
- Family Pantolambdidae
- Genus Pantolambda
- Genus Caenolambda
- Family Barylambdidae
- Genus Barylambda
- Genus Haplolambda
- Family Titanoideidae
- Genus Titanoides
- Family Coryphodontidae
- Family Cyriacotheriidae?
Order Tillodontia
Paleocene–Eocene
- Family Esthonychidae
- Family Plethorodontidae?
- Family Deltatheriidae?
Order Taeniodonta
Paleocene–Eocene
- Family Conoryctidae
- Family Schochiidae
- Family Stylinodontidae
Order Arctostylopida
- Family Arctostylopidae
Order Embrithopoda
Oligocene
- Family Arsinoitheriidae
- Genus Arsinoitherium
- Family Phenacolophidae?
Order Creodonta
- Family Oxyaenidae
- Genus Dormaalodon
- Genus Oxyaena
- Genus Sarkastodon
- Genus Tytthaenis
- Family Hyaenodontidae
- Genus Hyaenodon
- Hyaenodon leptorhynchus
- Hyaenodon exicuus
- Hyaenodon horridus
- Hyaenodon mustelinus
- Hyaenodon crucians
- Hyaenodon vetus
- Hyaenodon megaloides
- Hyaenodon milloquensis
- Hyaenodon bavaricus
- Hyaenodon eminus
- Hyaenodon yuanchensis
- Hyaenodon mongoliensis
- Hyaenodon incertus
- Hyaenodon chunkhtensis
- Hyaenodon montanus
- Hyaenodon venturae
- Hyaenodon microdon
- Hyaenodon brevirostris
- Hyaenodon raineyi
- Hyaenodon gigas
- Hyaenodon incertus
- Hyaenodon pervagus
- Hyaenodon eminus
- Hyaenodon weilini
- Genus Megistotherium
- Genus Hyaenodon
Order Carnivora
Paleocene–alive
Suborder Caniformia (Dog-like carnivores)
- Infraorder Arctoidea
- Parvorder Mustelida
- Family Procyonidae (Raccoon family)
- Genus Chapalmalania
- Family Mephitidae (Skunks)
- Family Mustelidae (Weasel family)
- Genus Ekorus
- Genus Plesictis
- Genus Potamotherium
- Family Procyonidae (Raccoon family)
- Parvorder Ursida
- Superfamily Amphicyonoidea
- Family Amphicyonidae (Bear-Dogs)
- Genus Amphicyon
- Genus Cynodictis
- Genus Daphoenus
- Family Amphicyonidae (Bear-Dogs)
- Superfamily Phocoidea
- Family Otariidae (Eared seals)
- Genus Imagotaria
- Family Odobenidae (Walruses)
- Family Phocidae (Earless seals)
- Genus Acrophoca
- Genus Desmatophoca
- Family Otariidae (Eared seals)
- Superfamily Ursoidea
- Family Ursidae (Bears)
- Genus Hemicyon
- Subfamily Ailuropodinae
- Genus Ailuropoda
- Dwarf Panda (Ailuropoda minor)
- Genus Ailuropoda
- Subfamily Tremarctinae
- Genus Tremarctos
- Florida Cave Bear (Tremarctos floridanus)
- Genus Arctodus (Short-Faced Bears)
- Giant Short-Faced Bear (Arctodus simus)
- Short-Faced Bear (Arctodus pristinus)
- Genus Arctotherium
- Brazilian Short-Faced Bear (Arctotherium brasilense)
- Argentine Short-Faced Bear (Arctotherium latidens)
- Genus Tremarctos
- Subfamily Ursinae
- Genus Ursus
- Auvergne Bear (Ursus minimus)
- Genus Ursus
- Genus Agriotherium
- Etruscan Bear (Ursus etruscus)
- European Cave Bear (Ursus spelaeus)
- Family Ursidae (Bears)
- Superfamily Amphicyonoidea
- Parvorder Mustelida
- Infraorder Cynoidea
- Family Canidae (Canids)
- Genus Canis (Dogs and Wolves)
- Dire Wolf (Canis dirus)
- Giant fox (Vulpes gigas)
- Genus Cerdocyon
- Genus Cynodesmus
- Genus Leptocyon
- Genus Phlaocyon
- Subfamily Hesperocyoninae
- Genus Hesperocyon
- Subfamily Borophaginae
- Genus Aelurodon
- Genus Borophagus
- Genus Epicyon
- Genus Bone Crushing-dog
- Subfamily Hesperocyoninae
- Genus Canis (Dogs and Wolves)
- Family Canidae (Canids)
- Family Miacidae
- Genus Miacis
Suborder Aeluroidea (Cat-like carnivores)
- Family Felidae (Felids)
- Genus Pseudaelurus
- Subfamily Proailurinae
- Genus Proailurus
- Subfamily Machairodontinae (Sabre-toothed cats)
- Genus Paramachairodus
- Genus Dinofelis
- Dinofelis abeli
- Dinofelis barlowi
- Dinofelis diastemata
- Dinofelis paleoonca
- Dinofelis piveteaui
- Genus Homotherium
- Homotherium serum
- Genus Machairodus
- Machairodus africanus
- Machairodus aphanistus
- Machairodus giganteus
- Machairodus oradensis
- Machairodus colorandensis
- Genus Megantereon
- Genus Smilodon (Saber-Toothed Cats)
- Smilodon californicus
- Smilodon fatalis
- Smilodon gracilis
- Smilodon populator
- Genus Xenosmilus
- Xenosmilus hodsonae
- Subfamily Acinonychinae (Cheetahs)
- Genus Acinonyx (Cheetahs)
- Acinonyx aicha
- Acinonyx intermedius
- Acinonyx pardinensis
- Genus Acinonyx (Cheetahs)
- Subfamily Felinae (Small cats)
- Subfamily Pantherinae (Big cats)
- Genus Panthera
- Lion (Panthera leo)
- American Lion (Panthera leo atrox)
- Cave Lion (Panthera leo spelaea)
- Lion (Panthera leo)
- Genus Panthera
- Family Herpestidae (Mongooses)
- Family Hyaenidae (Hyaenas)
- Genus Chasmaporthetes
- Genus Crocuta
- Crocuta spelaea
- Crocuta macrodonta
- Crocuta eximia
- Crocuta sivalensis
- Crocuta dietrichi
- Genus Protictitherium
- Genus Ictitherium
- Genus Chasmaporthetes
- Genus Adcrocuta
- Genus Pachycrocuta
- Genus Percrocuta
- Family Nandiniidae
- Family Viverravidae (Viverravids)
- Family Viverridae (Civets)
- Genus Kanuites - viverridae
- Genus Viverra
- Viverra leakeyi
- Family Stenoplesictidae
- Family Nimravidae (Nimravids or False sabre-toothed cats)
- Genus Nimravus
- Genus Metailurus
- Genus Eusmilus
- Genus Hoplophoneus
to be sorted
- Genus Lokotunjailurus
- Genus Enaliarctos
Order Xenarthra (Edentata)
Paleocene–alive
Suborder Vermilingua
Suborder Tardigrada
- Family Rathymotheriidae
- Genus Rathymotherium
- Family Scelidotheriidae
- Family Mylodontidae
- Genus Mylodon
- Family Orophodontidae
- Family Megalonychidae
- Genus Megalonyx
- Megalonyx leptostomus
- Megalonyx wheatleyi
- Ground Sloth (Megalonyx jeffersonii)
- Genus Megalonyx
- Family Megatheriidae
- Genus Megatherium
- Genus Eremotherium
- Giant Ground Sloth (Eremotherium laurillardi)
Suborder Cingulata
- Family Glyptodontidae
- Genus Glyptodon
to be sorted
- Dasypus bellae
- Doedicurus
- Eremotherium
- Glossotherium
- Glyptotherium
- Hapalops
- Metacheiromys
- Nothrotheriops
- Nothrotherium
- Peltephilus
- Protamandua
Order Pholidota
Pleistocene–alive
- Family Epoicotheriidae (extinct)
- Family Escavadodontidae (extinct)
- Family Metacheiromyidae(extinct)
- Family Manidae (alive)
- Subfamily Eurotamandua (extinct)
- Subfamily Maninae (alive)
- Genus Eomanis (extinct)
- Genus Necromanis (extinct)
- Genus Patriomanis (extinct)
Order Pyrotheria
Eocene–Oligocene
Order Tubulidentata
Eocene?–alive
- Genus Leptorycteropus
- Genus Myorycteropus
- Genus Orycteropus
Order Bibymalagasia
?-1000 AD
- Plesiorycteropus
Order Proboscidea
Eocene–alive
- Family Moeritheriidae
- Genus Moeritherium
- (no family)
- Genus Phiomia
- Family Deinotheriidae
- Genus Deinotherium
- Family Mammutidae
- Genus Mammut
- American Mastodon (Mammut americanum)
- Mammut borsoni
- Genus Mammut
- Family Amebelodontidae
- Genus Amebelodon
- Genus Platybelodon
- Family Gomphotheriidae
- Genus Gomphotherium
- Genus Cuvieronius
- Genus Anancus
- Family Elephantidae
- Genus Stegotetrabelodon
- Genus Stegodon
- Stegodon sompoensis
- Stegodon aurorae
- Stegodon ganesha
- Stegodon orientalis
- Stegodon shinshuensis
- Stegodon trigonocephalus
- Stegodon sondaari
- Stegodon florensis
- Genus Elephas
- Elephas antiquus
- Elephas falconeri
- Subgenus Palaeoloxodon
- Genus Mammuthus
- Columbian Mammoth (Mammuthus columbi)
- Pygmy Mammoth (Mammuthus exilis)
- Emperor Mammoth (Mammuthus imperator)
- Jeffersonian Mammoth (Mammuthus jeffersonii)
- Sardinian Mammoth (Mammuthus lamarmorae)
- Mammuthus meridionalis
- Woolly Mammoth (Mammuthus primigenius)
- Mammuthus trogontherii
- Genus Stegodon
See also:
- Dwarf elephants
Order Hyracoidea
Oligocene–alive
- Genus Titanohyrax
- Genus Kvabebihyrax
Order Desmostylia
- Family Desmostylidae
- Genus Desmostylus
- Family Paleoparadoxiidae
- Genus Paleoparadoxia
- Genus Ashoroa
- Genus Behemotops
Order Sirenia
Eocene–alive
- Family Prorastomidae
- Genus Prorastomus
- Family Protosirenidae
- Family Dugongidae
- Genus Rytiodus
- Steller's Sea Cow (Hydrodamalis gigas)
- Family Trichechidae
Order Cetacea
Eocene–alive
Suborder Archaeoceti
- Family Protocetidae
- Genus Ambulocetus (??? Ma)
- Genus Himalayecetus
- Himalayecetus subathuensis
- Genus Rodhocetus (??? Ma)
- Rhodocetus kasrani
- Rodhocetus balochistanensis
- Genus Pakicetus
- Pakicetus inachus
- Genus Protocetus
- Family Dorudontidae
- Genus Dorudon (40–36 Ma)
- Dorudon atrox
- Genus Zygorhiza
- Genus Dorudon (40–36 Ma)
- Family Basilosauridae
- Genus Basilosaurus (40–37 Ma)
- Basilosaurus cetoides
- Basilosaurus hussaini
- Basilosaurus isis
- Genus Basilosaurus (40–37 Ma)
- Family Squalodontidae
- Genus Prosqualodon
- Genus Shark Tooth dolphin
- Family Eurhinodelphidae
- Genus Eurhinodelphis
Suborder Mysticeti
- Genus Cetotherium
- Genus Eobalaenoptera
- Eobalaenoptera harrisoni
Suborder Odontoceti
to be sorted
- Ichthyolestes
- Kutchicetus
- Nalacetus
Order Perissodactyla
Eocene–alive
- Superfamily Brontotheroidea
- Family Brontotheriidae
- Genus Pakotitanops
- Genus Nanotitanops
- Subfamily Lambdotheriinae
- Genus Lambdotherium
- Genus Xenicohippus
- Subfamily Palaeosyopinae
- Genus Palaeosyops
- Genus Mulkrajanops
- Subfamily Dolichorhininae
- Genus Metarhinus
- Genus Sphenocoelus
- Genus Mesatirhinus
- Subfamily Brontotheriinae
- Genus Duchesneodus
- Genus Brontotherium
- Genus Megacerops
- Subfamily Embolotheriinae
- Genus Titanodectes
- Genus Embolotherium
- Genus Protembolotherium
- Subfamily Brontopinae
- Genus Brachydiastematherium
- Genus Pachytitan
- Genus Dianotitan
- Genus Gnathotitan
- Genus Microtitan
- Genus Epimanteoceras
- Genus Protitan
- Genus Rhinotitan
- Genus Metatitan
- Genus Dolichorhinus
- Genus Protitanotherium
- Genus Parabrontops
- Genus Oreinotherium
- Genus Brontops
- Genus Protitanops
- Genus Pygmaetitan
- Subfamily Telmatheriinae
- Genus Acrotitan
- Genus Desmatotitan
- Genus Arctotitan
- Genus Hyotitan
- Genus Sthenodectes
- Genus Telmatherium
- Genus Sivatitanops
- Subfamily Menodontinae
- Genus Diplacodon
- Genus Eotitanotherium
- Genus Notiotitanops
- Genus Menodus
- Genus Ateleodon
- Family Brontotheriidae
- Superfamily Chalicotheroidea
- Family Chalicotheriidae
- Genus Chalicotherium
- Family Schizotheriinae
- Genus Ancylotherium
- Genus Moropus
- Family Chalicotheriidae
Suborder Hippomorpha
- Superfamily Pachynolophoidea
- Family Pachynolophidae
- Superfamily Equoidea
- Family Palaeotheriidae
- Genus Hyracotherium
- Genus Propalaeotherium
- Genus Palaeotherium
- Family Equidae
- Equss Caballos
- Genus Miohippus
- Genus Orohippus
- Genus Mesohippus
- Subfamily Anchitheriinae
- Genus Sinohippus
- Genus Megahippus
- Genus Anchitherium
- Subfamily Equinae
- Genus Archaeohippus
- Genus Parahippus
- Genus Eurygnathohippus
- Genus Merychippus
- Genus Hipparion
- Genus Cormohipparion
- Genus Hippotherium
- Genus Pliohippus
- Genus Hippidion
- Family Palaeotheriidae
Suborder Ceratomorpha
- Superfamily Rhinocerotoidea
- Family Amynodontidae (Hippo-rhinos)
- Subfamily Amynodontinae
- Subfamily Metamynodontinae
- Genus Metamynodon
- Family Hyracodontidae (Giant rhinos)
- Subfamily Indricotheriinae
- Genus Forstercooperia
- Genus Juxia
- Genus Benaratherium?
- Genus Urtinotherium
- Genus Indricotherium
- Baluchitherium (Indricotherium transouralicum)
- Genus Paraceratherium
- Paraceratherium bugtiense
- Subfamily Allaceropinae
- Subfamily †Hyracodontinae
- Genus Hyracodon
- Subfamily Indricotheriinae
- Family Rhinocerotidae (Rhinos)
- Subfamily Rhinocerotinae
- Genus Coelodonta
- Woolly Rhinoceros (Coelodonta antiquitatis)
- Genus Coelodonta
- Subfamily Elasmotheriinae
- Genus Sinotherium
- Genus Iranotherium
- Genus Menoceras
- Genus Elasmotherium
- Elasmotherium caucasicum
- Giant Rhinoceros (Elasmotherium sibiricum)
- Subfamily Rhinocerotinae
- Family Amynodontidae (Hippo-rhinos)
- Superfamily Tapiroidea
- Genus Hyrachyus
- Family Tapiridae
- Miotapirus
to be sorted
- Dicerorhinus leakeyi
- Gobiatherium
- Teleoceras
- Tetheopsis
- Trigonias
- Lophiodon
- Dolichorhinus
- Heptodon
Order Artiodactyla
Eocene–alive
Suborder Suina
- Family Entelodontidae (Entelodonts)
- Genus Archaeotherium
- Genus Entelodon
- Genus Dinohyus
- Family Suidae (Pigs)
- Family Tayassuidae (Peccaries)
- Family Oreodontidae (Oreodonts)
- Genus Promerycochoerus
- Genus Merycoidodon
- Genus Brachycrus
- Family Cainotheriidae
- Genus Cainotherium
- Family Hippopotamidae (Hippopotamii)
- Genus Hippopotamus
- Hippopotamus gorgops
- Madagascan Hippo (Hippopotamus madagascariensis)
- Madagascan Dwarf Hippo (Hippopotamus lemerlei)
- Genus Hexaprotodon
- Hexaprotodon harvardi
- Madagascan Pygmy Hippo (Hexaprotodon madagascariensis)
- Genus Hippopotamus
- Bothriogenys
- Diacodexis
- Elomeryx
- Kolpochoerus
- Kubanochoerus
- Messelbunodon
- Metridiochoerus
- Notochoerus
- Nyanzachoerus
- Platygonus
Suborder Tylopoda
- Family Camelidae (Camels)
- Genus Aepycamelus (Miocene)
- Genus Camelops (Pliocene – Pleistocene)
- Genus Oxydactylus
- Genus Poebrotherium
- Genus Procamelus (Miocene)
- Genus Protylopus
- Genus Stenomylus
- Genus Titanotylopus (Miocene – Pleistocene)
Suborder Ruminantia
- Family Protoceratidae
- Genus Protoceras
- Genus Syndyoceras
- Genus Synthetoceras
- Family Tragulidae (Chevrotains)
- Family Moschidae (Musk deers)
- Genus Blastomeryx
- Family Giraffidae (Giraffes)
- Genus Eumeryx (Oligocene)
- Genus Prolibytherium
- Prolibytherium magnieri (Miocene)
- Genus Palaeotragus
- Genus Amotherium
- Amotherium africanum (Miocene)
- Genus Samotherium (Miocene–Pliocene)
- Samotherium boissieri (Pliocene)
- Genus Sivatherium
- Sivatherium giganteum (Pleistocene)
- Sivatherium maurusium (Pleistocene)
- Genus Okapia (Okapis)
- Okapia stillei (Pleistocene)
- Genus Giraffa (Giraffes)
- Giraffa attica (Pliocene)
- Giraffa punjabiensis (Pliocene)
- Giraffa priscilla (Pliocene)
- Giraffa jumae (Pleistocene)
- Giraffa gracilis (Pleistocene)
- Giraffa sivalensis (Pleistocene)
- Family Cervidae (Deer)
- Genus Dicrocerus
- Subfamily Cervinae
- Genus Megaloceros
- Irish Elk (Megaloceros giganteus) (d. ~5700 BC)
- Genus Sinomegaceros
- Genus Megaloceros
- Family Antilocapridae (Pronghorns)
- Genus Capromeryx
- Capromeryx minor
- Genus Capromeryx
- Family Bovidae (Bovids)
- Subfamily Bovinae
- Genus Bos
- Aurochs (Bos primigenius) (d. 1627)
- Genus Bison
- Bison antiquus
- Steppe Wisent (Bison priscus) (d. Late Pleistocene)
- Genus Bos
- Subfamily Alcelaphinae
- Genus Megalotragus
- Subfamily Bovinae
to be sorted
- Climacoceras
- Eucladoceros
- Hayoceros
- Ilingoceros
- Messelobunodon
- Pelorovis
- Prolibytherium
Unsorted
- Hemihegetotherium trilobus
- Akidolestes
- Arctocyon
- Chriacus
- Coryphodon
- Eobasileus
- Leptorycteropus
- Mesonyx
- Pachyaena
- Phenacodus
- Plesiorycteropus
- Protoungulatum
- Sinonyx
- Stylinodon
- Tingamarra
- Trogosus
- Ferugliotherium
- Gondwanatherium
- Lavanify
- Sudamerica
- Anagale
- Australonycteris
- Hyainolouros
- Machaeroides
- Palaeoryctes
- Planetetherium
- Sarkastodon
- Alphadon
- Crusafontia
- Deltatheridium
- Dimylus
- Eomaia
- Eozostrodon
- Fruitafossor
- Hadrocodium
- Haramiya
- Megazostradon
- Zalambdalestes
- Adinotherium
- Diadiaphorus
- Didolodus
- Notostylops
- Protypotherium
- Pyrotherium
- Rhynchippus
- Scarrittia
- Theosodon
- Thoatherium
- Thomashuxleya
- Trigonostylops
References
- Cox, Barry; Savage, R.J.G.; Gardiner, Brian; Dixon, Dougal (1988). Macmillan Illustrated Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs and Prehistoric Animals. Macmillan London Limited. ISBN 0-333-48699-4.
- Ordinal Classification of Mammals. Retrieved on November 7, 2005.
- Mikko's Phylogeny Archive. Retrieved on November 7, 2005.
- Paleocene mammals of the world. Retrieved on November 7, 2005.